Wednesday, March 24, 2010

MY REAL HOT SINGAPORE TRIP HOME! MARCH 2010


my recent trip home was an awesome trip, besides the grueling flight of course.being ambitious and trying to meet up with as many people, i was burnt out in that two weeks..but a good burnt out.:P

above is a happy family picture of me, my brother (as u can guess which one) spending a night at my beloved nanny's place where she cooked a feast and it has been years since i tasted her goodness.


i met up with my dear friends from or sorta from the fashion world ...here is my famous hairdresser dexter and funny nick and of cos not forgetting ms stella...hanging out at the new gelato place at Ion mall in Orchard road...how the world has changed...

and here is a really scary picture of me at Lau Pat Sat food center where me and only 3 other gfs sat and ate up all 10 plates of different food...lol..hmm..









the boys whom i hung out with all the time many moons ago..now a bunch of working crowd who not only still hangs out but yet in the same working area having lunch together...buddies will be buddies forever...


 me and my cute but very tall brother hanging out and dancing the night away at Butter Factory...it was awesome!!!

me and my long grown up cousins...now taller and darker and me...go go go ...work it out boys!!love you all!




and these are my uncles and of course my daddy!!




what's the king of the fruit of all times?hahah i had some serious durian eating at Geylang fruit stall with dear Jane, one good friend i had known in NYC!

wonder if i ever had a lookalike?here she is..my cute as a button sister who has grown up to be a beauty but errr...we still don't look alike...lol!

finally, i think i should put up a family picture of my ever dear granny who's turning 93 and my mummy and daddy who will keep smiling!!! cheers!

if anyone ever goes to singapore, please do just bring tees and shorts and flip flops...but a light sweater as the AC there is insane..and also, alot of tissue paper will definitely come in handy! 
Singapura, Oh Singapura!!! 

No comments: